This is an info Alert.
Full logo
  • Solutions
      • SIEM Maturity Framework
      • Detection Engineering
      • Threat Intelligence
  • Resources
      • Technical Blog
      • FAQ
      • SEMF Guide
  • Company
      • About us
      • Careers
      • Contact us
Request a DemoSign in

Investigate threats. Improve detections. Measure SIEM maturity.

Tier4Security brings threat intelligence, detection engineering, and SIEM maturity assessment into one practitioner workspace.

Get startedAssess your SIEM

Threat Intelligence

Investigate an IP, domain, hash, or URL with an AI-assisted triage summary and suggested next steps. Connect the curated indicator feed to your security tools through STIX / TAXII 2.1.

Scan an indicatorConnect the feed

Indicator investigation

198.51.100.24

IPv4 address

Suspicious · AI-inferred
Investigation context

Repeated failed SSH sign-ins from a single source warrant further investigation. A suggested verdict guides triage; it does not confirm compromise.

Observed activity
Failed authentication
Next step
Correlate with successful sign-ins
Connect the curated indicator feed
Tier4Security feedSTIX / TAXII 2.1Your SIEM
Illustrative result using a reserved example IP. No live threat lookup.

Detection Engineering

Turn a log sample into an assessment of its security value, MITRE ATT&CK mappings, and detection queries for Microsoft Sentinel and Splunk. See what your data can help you detect.

Analyze a log

From log sample to detection

Log sample · SSH authentication
10:42:01 sshd: Failed password for root
10:42:03 sshd: Failed password for root
10:42:05 sshd: Failed password for root
Brute Force · T1110

MITRE ATT&CK · Credential Access


Detection query
Syslog
| where ProcessName == "sshd"
| where SyslogMessage has "Failed password"
| summarize Attempts = count()
    by Computer, bin(TimeGenerated, 5m)
| where Attempts > 10
Illustrative log excerpt and detection query. Adapt and validate rules for your environment.

SIEM Maturity

Measure your SIEM across data architecture, detection engineering, automation, and governance. SEMF turns a self-assessment into a four-domain maturity profile, with a clear starting point for improvement.

Assess your SIEMExplore the framework

Your SIEM maturity profile

Defined

Overall maturity · 2.75 / 5 weighted index

Data 3.0Detection 3.0Automation 2.0Governance 3.0
Data Architecture & Cost Control
3.0 / 5
Detection Engineering & Validation
3.0 / 5
Automation & Response Operations
2.0 / 5
Operating Model, Governance & Metrics
3.0 / 5
Suggested priority

Strengthen automation & response operations. Use the framework’s focus areas to plan the next improvement.

Two illustrative assessments, scored with the same SEMF model as the assessment tool.

From the technical blog

All articles

Single logo

Threat intelligence, detection engineering, and SIEM maturity tools for security practitioners.

Tier 4 Security
About usContact usFAQs
Company
LegalPrivacy policy
Contact
[email protected]

© 2026 Tier4Security. All rights reserved.